Home Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This policy outlines Lending Central’s practices for managing the personal information we hold about our subscribers, potential subscribers and others.

Lending Central will comply with the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Lending Central collect personal information?

Lending Central collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • subscribers, potential subscribers, business associates and their employees; and
  • suppliers and their employees.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Lending Central collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and products and meeting our legal obligations.

In the course of completing a subscription to the Lending Central website, Lending Central may also collect personal information (such as credit card details of the individual making the subscription) necessary for the completion of the subscription.

In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: Lending Central will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people online or sent to us by fax or post, in face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. Lending Central also uses cookies to make your use of our website as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you may not be able to use some of Lending Central’s online services.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Lending Central may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as our mailing house);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if requiredby law; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.

Lending Central personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Lending Central takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Newsletter Subscription.

Access to the Lending Central newsletter is provided by our third party software provider and you may unsubscribe at any time.  Please note signing up to the Lending Central newsletter is taken to be your acceptance to receive information from third party providers in relation to any special offers that may be on offer.  This information will only be sent to you by Lending Central and not from any third party and as such all of your personal information will remain with Lending Central and will not be provided to any third party for the purposes other than outlined in this privacy statement.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Lending Central endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below. If any of the information that you provide to us when you register as a subscriber changes, you can update the information yourself via the Lending Central website.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Lending Central holds about you by contacting [email protected]

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.